Privacy policy

1. GENERAL

    Shinncare shall process your personal data in accordance with current privacy legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter "GDPR") and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data.

    In this privacy statement (hereinafter "Privacy Statement"), we describe:

    • the purposes for which we process your personal data; and

    • with whom we share your personal data; and

    • how we protect your personal data.

    Any data that is directly related to your person or any information that allows you to be identified, such as, for example, your name, phone number, e-mail address, location, etc. are considered personal data.

    Please read this Privacy Statement thoroughly so that you are aware of how we process your personal data.


    2. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of:

    Labo DéESSE BV, with registered office at Stationsstraat 18, 9120 Beveren, Belgium and with company number 0755.856.068 (herein "we", "us", "our", Shinncare).

    Shinncare is responsible for processing your personal data and acts as processing controller.


    3. PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA: WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND ON WHAT LEGAL GROUNDS ARE THEY PROCESSED?

    The following is an overview of the personal data processed by Shinncare. In doing so, it is clarified on what legal basis(s) and for what purpose(s) your personal data are processed.

    A. Relationship between Shinncare and its client

    In the context of your contractual relationship with Shinncare, the personal data below may be processed:

    • Name and first name;
    • E-mail address;
    • Telephone number;
    • Address (billing and/or delivery address);
    • IP address and MAC address;
    • Bank details;

    Please note that we process these personal data in the context of our contractual relationship, which is necessary to carry out the following:

    • To place and process your order through our webshop;
    • Providing information and assistance;
    • Management of day-to-day business and activities necessary for the performance of the contract;
    • Performing/concluding current agreements (including but not limited to following up on orders and deliveries);
    • Monitoring administrative, accounting, technical, legal obligations.

    Furthermore, in the framework of its contractual relationship with you, Shinncare may process your personal data for additional purposes that are also necessary for Shinncare's day-to-day operations.

    In the context of your contractual relationship with Shinncare, your personal data will be communicated to suppliers, mail order companies, specific service providers (i.e. internetproviders), commercial partners, accountant, lawyer, technical people, craftsman, etc. for the management and delivery of services and/or products.They are all located within the European Economic Area (hereinafter "EEA").

    B. Legal obligations of Shinncare

    As part of Shinncare's activities, it may be legally obliged to process certain personal data. You can find below a non-exhaustive list of some of the legal obligations with which Shinncare must comply:

    • Legal obligations related to preventing, monitoring and combating criminal behavior, crimes, fraud and money-laundering activities;

    Your personal data may be shared with government agencies, supervisory authorities and/or judicial investigative bodies as part of Shinncare's legal obligation whether or not at their express request.

    C. Shinncare's legitimate interest

    In the course of Shinncare's activities, it may have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. In this instance, Shinncare's interests will outweigh your right to privacy. Should this processing ground be invoked, the legitimate interest will be communicated to you in advance by Shinncare and you will be provided with additional explanations about this legitimate interest.

    D. Direct marketing from Shinncare

    In the course of our activities, Shinncare may process your personal data on the basis of your free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent and this is the case for:

    • activating certain types of cookies on the Shinncare website (i.e. analytical and marketing cookies);
    • sending direct marketing communications via our newsletter (which requires consent);

    Should Shinncare process your personal data based on your consent, Shinncare will request your valid consent at appropriate times and separately. Should you no longer wish your personal data to be processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge and without any reason.


    4. STORAGE TIME

    We will keep your personal data for aslong as required under applicable law or for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it is processed.

    Specifically, Shinncare will be required to comply with tax and legal retention periods including but not limited to:

    • The 10-year retention period in connection with Shinncare's contractual liability; and
    • the 7-year retention period for accounting records.

    After the expiry of the periods described above, Shinncare will anonymise or delete your personal data.


    5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

    The personal data that we collect are only processed internally and are not passed on to third parties except within the framework of the processing activities described above (i.e. external service providers, accountant, lawyer, etc.). Shinncare processes your personal data in Belgium at all times. 


    6. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We implement a number of technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unauthorized access or use, as well as against accidental loss or damage to the integrity of your personal data.

    Such measures are designed taking into account the potential impact on your privacy, the associated costs and in line with common standards/standards of practice.


    7. YOUR RIGHTS

    You can request information about how your personal data are collected, stored and processed by Shinncare at anytime. You will have a right of inspection as well as the possibility to request rectification if your personal data are incorrect.

    Likewise, you have the right to request a restriction on processing your personal data. In addition, you may withdraw your consent to processing your personal data, if you had provided it.

    Likewise, you can object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or to the sharing of your personal data with a third party for the same purposes. Subject to certain conditions, you can invoke the right to data portability. In this case, you will receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a common, structured format and will be given the choice to transfer this personal data to a third party of your choice.

    You may require us to delete your personal data, except in a number of cases such as when Shinncare is required by law to retain the personal data or to prove a transaction.

    The aforementioned rights can only be exercised reasonably and in accordance with the restrictions of applicable law.

    In the event that you do not agree with the way Shinncare processes your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (GBA): 

    Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel 
    Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 
    Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
    Mail: contact@apd-gba.be 


    8. COOKIES

    Shinncare's website uses cookies, which are text files placed by the website in your browser or on your computer or internet-connected device when you visit us online. Through the use of cookies, we can provide you with faster and more efficient access to our website. You can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings. However, our website can still be accessed after disabling cookies, but access to certain functionalities may be disabled. The main purpose of our cookies is to improve your user experience.

    For more information on the different types of cookies, how to disable them, and what they are used for, please refer to our cookie statement.


    9. CONTACT

    Shinncare operates a data protection contact point that handles all your questions or requests related to this Privacy Statement or (the processing of) your personal data.

    For any queries, requests, or complaints, or to exercise your rights as described in this Privacy Statement, please contact us by e-mail at hello@shinncare.com or by post at the address Stationsstraat 18, 9120 Beveren, Belgium. 


    10. SOCIAL MEDIA

    Shinncare uses social media to keep you informed about its products. You can follow Shinncare on Facebook andInstagram. If you use these social media, the terms and conditions of the social media platform apply.

    When you send a question to Shinncare via social media, we save that message and your account name so that we can respond to your message. Shinncare also utilizes advertising opportunities on its respective social media platforms. 

    Shinncare displays advertisements to you based on the (personal) data that the social media platform collects with your consent, for example, that you follow Shinncare and are interested in our products. This (personal) data is not under the management of Shinncare, but under the management of the respective social media platform.


    11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

    Our Privacy Statement is regularly updated, and the adjustments made will be communicated to you in a timely manner.

    The Privacy Statement was last updated on 25 June 2021.